Here are key issues for consideration.
[…] My contingent fee matches this statute. While past results are not a promise of future performance, I have handled hundreds of cases against METC and ITC where they have voluntarily reimbursed those attorney fees. 

If you retain me now and METC’s final route does not include your property, I will simply close your file and you will not be charged an attorney fee. 

Assuming that METC receives certificates, it will likely move quickly to either gather information or seek easements. MCL 213.54 allows agencies to “enter upon property before filing an action for the purpose of making surveys, measurements, examinations, tests, soundings, and borings; taking photographs or samplings; appraising the property; conducting an environmental inspection; conducting archaeological studies…; or determining whether the property is suitable to take for public purposes.”  MCL 213.55 allows agencies to “to secure tax returns, financial statements, and other relevant financial information.”