Here are key issues for consideration.
[…] This also applies to other expenses. Additionally, an attorney representing more clients will have greater knowledge about the project and its impacts. I learn from my clients.  Having one client raise an issue allows me to discuss it with other clients.  Finally, while each case must receive individual attention, there are benefits to negotiating simultaneously for multiple clients.

If Public Service Commission approves the project, can I challenge the taking in court?

Probably not. MCL 213.56 the standards for challenging the project. “The granting of a permanent or temporary certificate by the public service commission… constitutes a prima facie case that the project in furtherance of which the particular parcel would be acquired is required by the public convenience and necessity. The granting of a certificate of public convenience and necessity by the public service commission…is binding on the court.”

As such, trial courts must defer to the PSC. There may be a basis to challenge the taking if METC seeks to acquire more rights than are necessary to build the approved project.