Here are key issues for consideration.
[…] Michigan Electric Transmission Company (“METC”), which is related to International Transmission Company or ITC, is pursuing two petitions for Michigan Public Service Commission approval. It is starting land acquisition by sending letters advising property owners that land consultants will be contacting them in the coming weeks to obtain easements. 

Here are key issues for consideration.

Should I retain eminent domain counsel now? Is it expensive?

Early retention of counsel is beneficial. I charge a contingent fee that is 1/3 of the additional money obtained above METC’s good faith offer. MCL 213.66 generally requires agencies like METC to “reimburse in whole or in part to the owner by the agency of the owner's reasonable attorney's fees, but not in excess of 1/3 of the amount by which the ultimate award exceeds the agency's written offer.” My contingent fee matches this statute. While past results are not a promise of future performance, I have handled hundreds of cases against METC and ITC where they have voluntarily reimbursed those attorney fees.