COURT OF APPEALS UPHOLDS BROAD ATTORNEY FEE REIMBURSEMENT AFTER SUCCESSFUL CHALLENGES
[…] COURT OF APPEALS UPHOLDS BROAD ATTORNEY FEE REIMBURSEMENT AFTER SUCCESSFUL CHALLENGES

All reasonable attorney fees, including on appeal, are reimbursable after challenging a taking on jurisdictional or necessity reasons.

MCL 213.66 provides for wide reimbursement of property owner attorney fees and expenses, including where the property owner obtains increased just compensation, for expert expenses, and if there is a successful challenge to the taking. The Michigan Court of Appeals just upheld broad reimbursement when the attorney fees are sought in response to a challenge to the taking.

MCL 213.66(2) governs attorney fee reimbursement following a successful challenge to the taking. “If the property owner, by motion to review necessity or otherwise, successfully challenges the agency's right to acquire the property, or the legal sufficiency of the proceedings, and the court finds the proposed acquisition improper, the court shall order the agency to reimburse the owner for actual reasonable attorney fees and other expenses incurred in defending against the improper acquisition.” In Indiana Michigan Power Company v Community Mills, the condemning agency failed to include the property owner’s mortgage company. After initially opposing a motion to dismiss for jurisdictional reasons, the condemning agency agreed that dismissal was required.