MDOT Planning To Remove I-375 In Detroit. If History Were Different, Could A Proposal To Build It Be Challenged?
[…] The is an interesting issue. If the history was reversed and I-375 had never been built, could the property owners successfully challenge the use of eminent domain to remove the neighborhood?

There are two types of agencies that can use the power of eminent domain. MCL 213.51 defines “public agency” as a “government unit, officer, or subdivision authorized by law to condemn property.” A public agency is provided with a much greater degree of judicial deference when a challenge to a taking is made. Per MCL 213.56(2), “with respect to an acquisition by a public agency, the determination of public necessity by that agency is binding on the court in the absence of a showing of fraud, error of law, or abuse of discretion.” (This post describes the greater flexibility that exists when challenging a private agency’s necessity determination to the extent that it was not ratified by a regulatory body).

These are generally difficult standards to achieve.