Stephon B. Bagne
[…] Given the United States Supreme Court rulings in Obergefell v. Hodges and DeBoer v. Snyder, holding states must license marriage between two people of the same sex and recognize a marriage between two people of the same sex in another state, Michigan’s dower statute required revision.  Rather than revising it, the Michigan legislature scrapped it in its entirety (perhaps in recognition that dower rights are rarely exercised). 

This is relevant to condemnation law because it will likely allow wives to avoid being named as defendants in condemnation cases.  Per MCL 213.51(f) “‘owner’ means a person, fiduciary, partnership, association, corporation, or a governmental unit or agency having an estate, title, or interest, including beneficial, possessory, and security interest, in a property sought to be condemned.”  As a result of the existence of dower rights, wives who do not have a recorded interest in a property and do not reside in the property are named as defendants due to their dower rights.