Stephon B. Bagne
[…] Thus, the Bales case was cited as authority supporting the property owners in Lenawee County.  To read the full Bales decision, click here.  

In addition, the Uniform Condemnation Procedures Act (“UCPA”) was implemented after the Bales decision was issued.  The UCPA provides statutes that govern all procedural aspects in a condemnation case.  The UCPA includes two statutes that were helpful to the property owners.  MCL 213.52(2) states that “if properties to be acquired by an agency through the exercise of its power of eminent domain, the agency shall commence a condemnation action for that purpose.  An agency shall not intentionally make it necessary for an owner of property to commence an action, including an action for constructive taking or de facto taking, to prove the fact of the taking of the property.”  To see the full statute, click here