Stephon B. Bagne
[…] The UCPA includes two statutes that were helpful to the property owners.  MCL 213.52(2) states that “if properties to be acquired by an agency through the exercise of its power of eminent domain, the agency shall commence a condemnation action for that purpose.  An agency shall not intentionally make it necessary for an owner of property to commence an action, including an action for constructive taking or de facto taking, to prove the fact of the taking of the property.”  To see the full statute, click here

In addition, MCL 213.74 states that “ In order to compel an agreement on the price to be paid for the property, an agency may not advance the time of condemnation, defer negotiations or condemnation, defer the deposit of funds for the use of the owner, nor take any other action coercive in nature.”  To see the full statute, click here.   

Following the filing of the complaint, Lenawee County, with the blessing and support of the Michigan Department of Transportation Bureau of Aeronautics, agreed to settle the lawsuit by initiating condemnation proceedings.