JUST COMPENSATION REQUIRES ANALYZING THE IMPACT OF THE TAKING OF ENTIRE GROUPS OF PROPERTIES
[…] JUST COMPENSATION REQUIRES ANALYZING THE IMPACT OF THE TAKING OF ENTIRE GROUPS OF PROPERTIES
Tuesday, October 15, 2013 at 10:01AM
Alex

Just compensation is owed for the impact on the entire large parcel, not merely the particularly described property from which a taking occurs.

When evaluating just compensation, Michigan law requires that all of an owner’s property be evaluated.  Therefore, damages to the remainder suffered by properties in addition to the specific, legally-described property from which a taking actually occurs, is compensable.

MCL 213.51 contains definitions of the use throughout the Uniform Condemnation Procedures Act.  MCL 213.51(g) defines “parcel” to be “an identifiable unit of land, whether physically contiguous or not, having substantially common beneficial ownership, all or part of which is being acquired, and treated as separate for valuation purposes.”

This concept can come into play in many different scenarios.